62500 Stearin. Kremer pigment, 100g plastic container

£2.20
£2.64 (inc. VAT)
Stearin from Kremer. Palmatic / Stearic Acid. Water insoluble. Used as an addition to waxes.

Stearin from Kremer. Palmatic / Stearic Acid. Water insoluble. Used as an addition to waxes.

Stearin is a water-insoluble mixture of glycerin-esters of the stearic and palmitic acid. The melting temperature of stearin is approximately 60-70°C.

Stearin is used in the manufacture of candles and in cosmetic preparations (creams, shaving soaps, ect.). Candles made of stearin are more compact and have a higher quality than those made of paraffin.

  • Chemical description: Palmitic/Stearic acid, CAS 67701-02-4
  • Forms: powder
  • Solubility in water: insoluble
  • Boiling point: 200 - 225°C
  • Country of Origin:
    DE Germany
  • Make:
    Kremer
  • SKU:
    KRE-WAX-6250-100-NO
  • Type:
    WAX
  • Size:
    100g
  • Material:
    Wax
  • Brand:
    Kremer
  • Product Code:
    DE 3823.11.00
  • Weight:
    0.2kg